Report Title:
[…] Action is necessary to prevent the escape of committed individuals who have stopped taking their medication.
The purpose of this Act is to require the director of health to hold persons committed to the director's custody pursuant to chapter 704, Hawaii Revised Statutes, at a level of custody appropriate to their willingness to take antipsychotic or other medication prescribed to them.
SECTION 2. Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended, except as provided in section 704-407, and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment. The director of health shall place a defendant in an environment with restrictions appropriate to the defendant's willingness to take antipsychotic or other medication prescribed to the defendant. If the defendant refuses to take the medication, the director of health shall place the defendant in an environment with restrictions necessary to minimize the risk of danger to the defendant and others, including measures necessary to prevent escape. If the court is satisfied that the defendant may be released on condition without danger to the defendant or to the person or property of others, the court shall order the defendant's release, which shall continue at the discretion of the court, on conditions the court determines necessary. A copy of the report filed pursuant to section 704-404 shall be attached to the order of commitment or order of conditional release."
SECTION 3. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: