Report Title:
[…] If the defendant refuses to take the medication, the director of health shall place the defendant in an environment with restrictions necessary to minimize the risk of danger to the defendant and others, including measures necessary to prevent escape. If the court is satisfied that the defendant may be released on condition without danger to the defendant or to the person or property of others, the court shall order the defendant's release, which shall continue at the discretion of the court, on conditions the court determines necessary. A copy of the report filed pursuant to section 704-404 shall be attached to the order of commitment or order of conditional release."
SECTION 3. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court [shall], on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, shall make an order as follows:
(a) The court shall order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant presents a risk of danger to oneself or others and that the defendant is not a proper subject for conditional release; provided that the director of health [shall]:
(i) Shall place defendants charged with misdemeanors or felonies not involving violence or attempted violence in the least restrictive environment appropriate in light of the defendant's treatment needs and the need to prevent harm to the person confined and others;
(ii) Shall not place a defendant in a less restrictive environment if the defendant has been prescribed antipsychotic or other medication but refuses to take the medication. The director of health shall return to a more restrictive environment any defendant who was placed in a less restrictive environment because the defendant voluntarily was taking antipsychotic or other prescribed medication but has stopped voluntarily taking the medication; or
(b) The court shall order the defendant to be released on such conditions as the court deems necessary if the court finds that the defendant is affected by physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and that the defendant presents a danger to oneself or others, but that the defendant can be controlled adequately and given proper care, supervision, and treatment if the defendant is released on condition; or