Report Title:
[…] RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 291C-195, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§291C-195[]] Driving of mopeds. (a) No person less than fifteen years of age shall drive a moped.
(b) No person shall drive a two–wheeled moped except while sitting astride the seat, facing forward, with one leg on each side of the moped.
(c) No person shall drive a two-wheeled moped which is carrying any other person nor shall any person other than the driver ride upon a two-wheeled moped."
SECTION 2. Section 291D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:
"(b) When a denying answer is received, the court shall proceed as follows:
(1) In the case of a traffic infraction that does not involve parking where the person requests a hearing to contest the infraction, the court shall notify the person in writing of the date, time, and place of hearing to contest the notice of traffic infraction. The notice of hearing shall be sent to the address stated in the answer, or if none is given, to the address stated on the notice of traffic infraction. The notification also shall advise the person that, if the person fails to appear at the hearing, the court shall enter judgment by default in favor of the State, as of the date of the scheduled hearing, that the total amount specified in the default judgment must be paid within thirty days from notice of default, and, if it is not paid, that the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10;
(2) In the case of a traffic infraction that involves parking, the court shall notify the person or registered owner or owners in writing of the date, time, and place of hearing to contest the notice of traffic infraction. The notice of hearing shall be sent to the address stated in the denying answer or, if none is given, to the address at which the vehicle is registered. The notification also shall advise the person that, if the person fails to appear at the hearing, the court shall enter judgment by default in favor of the State, as of the date of the scheduled hearing, that the total amount specified in the default judgment shall be paid within thirty days from notice of default, and, if it is not paid, that the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10; provided that payment of the total amount shall be the responsibility of the registered owner of the motor vehicle incurring the parking violation at the time the violation was incurred; and