Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Appointment of the Adjutant General and Deputy Adjutant General
Description:
Amends the appointment and qualifications for the adjutant general and deputy adjutant general positions.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1684 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 121-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§121-7 Adjutant general; appointment[.] and term. [The adjutant general shall be the executive head of the department of defense and commanding general of the militia of the State. The adjutant general shall be appointed and be subject to removal as set forth in section 26-31. The adjutant general shall serve for the term as set forth in section 6, article V, of the Constitution. No person shall be eligible for appointment as adjutant general unless the person holds or has held a commission of at least a field grade officer, federally recognized as such, or its equivalent in the national guard, state defense force, or other branch of the armed forces of this or any other state or territory of the United States, or in the armed forces of the United States or a reserve component thereof and has served as a commissioned officer in one or more of the armed services for at least ten years.]
SECTION 2. Section 121-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§121-11 Deputy adjutant general[.]; appointment and term.