Report Title:
[…] "§386- Special compensation fund; authorized use of funds. (a) In addition to any other uses of moneys contained in the special compensation fund authorized by law, the director may expend a portion of special compensation fund moneys to contract the services of persons qualified to monitor vocational rehabilitation services provided to injured workers to ensure that the injured worker is receiving appropriate education and training.

(b) The director shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to effectuate the purposes of this section."

SECTION 10. Section 386-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Enrollment in a rehabilitation plan or program shall not be mandatory and the approval of a proposed rehabilitation plan or program by the injured employee and the injured employee's employer shall be required. The injured employee may select a certified provider of rehabilitation services. [Both the certified provider and the injured employee, within a reasonable time after initiating rehabilitation services, shall give proper notice of selection to the employer.]"

PART IV

SECTION 11. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

SECTION 12. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.