Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to grant the Hawaii paroling authority the authority to parole committed persons to a county in the State of Hawaii where the committed person has the greatest family or community support, opportunities for employment, job training, education, treatment, and other social services. This amendment will enable the Hawaii paroling authority to achieve its mission of providing meaningful opportunities for offenders to reintegrate into society and demonstrate that they have the potential to function as law-abiding citizens.
SECTION 2. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Prisoner's plan and participation. Each prisoner shall be given reasonable
notice of the prisoner's parole hearing and shall prepare a parole plan,
setting forth the manner of life the prisoner intends to lead if released on
parole, including specific information as to where and with whom the prisoner
will reside and what occupation or employment the prisoner will follow. The prisoner [shall] may be: paroled in the county where the prisoner had
a permanent residence or occupation or employment prior to the prisoner's
incarceration, unless the prisoner will reside in a county in which the
population exceeds eight-hundred thousand persons; or paroled to a county in the State
where the committed person has the greatest family or community support,
opportunities for employment, job training, education, treatment, and other
social services; or the prisoner will be released for
immediate departure from the State.
The institutional parole staff shall render reasonable aid to the prisoner in the preparation of the prisoner's plan and in securing information for submission to the authority. In addition, the prisoner shall:
(a) Be permitted to consult with any persons whose assistance the prisoner reasonably desires, including the prisoner's own legal counsel, in preparing for a hearing before the authority;
(b) Be permitted to be represented and assisted by counsel at the hearing;
(c) Have counsel appointed to represent and assist the prisoner if the prisoner so requests and cannot afford to retain counsel; and
(d) Be informed of the prisoner's rights as set forth in this subsection."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.