Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Hawaii Paroling Authority; Parole to Other Counties; Authorized

 

Description:

Authorizes the Hawaii paroling authority to parole committed persons to any county in the State where they will receive the greatest support to successfully reintegrate into the community.

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1626

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to parole.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 353-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§353-64  Committed persons paroled.  Any committed person confined in any state correctional facility in execution of any sentence imposed upon the committed person, except in cases where the penalty of life imprisonment not subject to parole has been imposed, shall be subject to parole in manner and form as set forth in this part; provided that the committed person shall be paroled in the county where the committed person had a permanent residence or occupation or employment prior to incarceration, unless:

     (1)  The committed person will reside in a county in which the population exceeds eight-hundred thousand persons; [or]

     (2)  The committed person will reside in a county in the State where the committed person has the greatest family or community support, opportunities for employment, job training, education, treatment, and other social services; or

     (3)  The committed person will be released for immediate departure from the State.

Provided further that to be eligible for parole, the committed person, if the person is determined by the department to be suitable for participation, must have been a participant in an academic, vocational education, or prison industry program authorized by the department and must have been involved in or completed the program to the satisfaction of the department; and provided further that this precondition for parole shall not apply if the committed person is in a correctional facility where academic, vocational education, and prison industry programs or facilities are not available.  A grant of parole shall not be subject to acceptance by the committed person."

     SECTION 2.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.