Report Title:
[…] Exempts nonprofits from fingerprinting. (SD1)

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1542

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to county liquor commissions.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The legislature finds that prostitution, gambling, and the use of illicit drugs are serious crimes that have far-reaching social and economic consequences within our State. The legislature is also concerned about the rise in alcohol-related traffic fatalities.

Section 281-53.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, currently permits each county liquor commission to adopt rules requiring criminal background checks of applicants for liquor dispenser licenses and to deny licenses when the applicants' backgrounds "tend to indicate the applicant may be unsuited for obtaining a liquor license". The legislature further finds that each of the county liquor commissions has voluntarily adopted administrative rules that implement this section.