Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1370 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to housing.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Chapter 46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part VII to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§46- Affordable elder housing. Fees paid in lieu of the provision of affordable housing under an agreement for the development of housing units shall be utilized by the county for the development of affordable housing for elders."
SECTION 2. Section 171-60, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Leasehold projects. Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the contrary, the board, by negotiation and without recourse to public auction, with the prior approval of the governor and authorization of the legislature by concurrent resolution approving a development project, the concurrent resolution to be adopted by each house no earlier than forty-eight hours after printed copies thereof have been made available to members of that house, may lease public lands, including submerged lands to be reclaimed at the developer's or developers' expense, to a private developer or developers, or enter into a development agreement with a private developer or developers, for development and subdivision of the lands as a leasehold project for agricultural, industrial, single-family or multiple-family residential, commercial, business, or hotel and resort uses, as provided in this subsection.
Prior to leasing any public land to, or entering into a development contract with, a developer or developers, the board shall:
(1) Determine:
(A) Whether the lands shall be developed by disposition or contract;
(B) The location, area, and size of the lands to be developed;
(C) The use or uses to which the lands shall be put, which shall be in conformity with the applicable state, city and county, or county zoning and subdivision laws, ordinances, or regulations;
(D) The estimated period of time to construct and complete the development;
(E) Minimum requirements for on-site and off-site improvements, if any;
(F) Whether any beach rights-of-way or public game preserves should be established; and
(G) Other terms and conditions that are deemed necessary by the board;
(2) Set the minimum rental of the lands to be developed on the basis of an appraisal report prepared by an appraiser for the board determining the fair market value of the lands to be developed; provided that the board may establish no minimum rental or a minimum rental less than the land's fair market value for land being developed to provide low-cost housing for elders;