Report Title:
[…] ""Adequate supply" means an amount of marijuana jointly possessed between the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver that is not more than is reasonably necessary to assure the uninterrupted availability of marijuana for the purpose of alleviating the symptoms or effects of a qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition; provided that an "adequate supply" shall not exceed [three mature] five marijuana plants[, four immature marijuana plants, and one ounce of usable marijuana per each mature plant.] and three ounces of usable marijuana at any given time."

SECTION 4. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted [only] if:

(1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition;

(2) The qualifying patient's physician has certified in writing that, in the physician's professional opinion, after having completed a medical examination and assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and

(3) The amount of marijuana possessed by the patient and the primary caregiver does not exceed an adequate supply."

SECTION 5. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The authorization for the medical use of marijuana in this section shall not apply to:

(1) The medical use of marijuana that endangers the health or well-being of another person;

(2) The medical use of marijuana:

(A) In a school bus, public bus, or in any moving vehicle[;], or while using heavy equipment, stationary or otherwise;

(B) In the workplace of one's employment[;], except if working in one's residence;

(C) On any school grounds;

(D) In any correctional facility, detention center, or cell block, or by any person under the custody of the department of public safety who is housed in a facility under contract with the department of public safety, or by any person on probation or parole as mandated by the courts or the paroling authority; and

[(D)] (E) At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, [recreation or] youth center[;], or

[(E) Other place] other places open to the public; and

(3) The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part."

SECTION 6. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§329-123[]] Registration requirements.