Report Title:
[…] § -8 Misuse of system. No person shall advertise for sale, offer for sale, or sell or lease an ignition interlock system in the State unless the system has been certified by the director and the manufacturer of the system has affixed a warning label on the system approved by the director, stating that the tampering, circumventing, or other misuse of the system may be a misdemeanor subject to a fine or imprisonment or both, as established in section -9.
§ -9 Penalty. Any person convicted of a violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) Ninety-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the suspension period, or the court may impose, in lieu of the ninety-day prompt suspension of license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for the remainder of the ninety-day period, a restriction on the license that allows the person to drive for limited work-related purposes and to participate in substance abuse treatment programs;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; [or]
(iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000; [and] or
(iv) Connection of an interlock system to the offender's vehicle for one year pursuant to chapter following the period of suspension imposed pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(B); and
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;
(2) For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a) by:
(A) Prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of one year with an absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle during the suspension period;
(B) [Either] Any one or more of the following:
(i) Not less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or