HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.R. NO.

187

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 
   


HOUSE RESOLUTION

 

REQUESTING THE BOARD OF LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES TO NEGOTIATE RECREATION-RESIDENCE USE LEASES IN KOKEE WITH CERTAIN EXISTING LESSEES.

 

 

WHEREAS, over the years, the Territory of Hawaii and the State have been granting permits for recreational-residences in the Kokee and Waimea Canyon State Parks; and

WHEREAS, section 171-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides the following:

"Notwithstanding any limitations to the contrary, the board of land and natural resources may lease, by direct negotiation and without recourse to public auction, lands within a state park or forest reserve and other lands set aside under executive orders, for recreation-residence use for a period not to exceed twenty years on such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the board."; and

WHEREAS, there are now approximately one hundred forty recreation-residence use leases in the Kokee and Waimea Canyon State Parks; and