HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] WHEREAS, Kakaako Makai is such an opportunity for a large open space park with learning centers that cannot be trumped by the short-term need to finance the State's participation in the development of the Kakaako Community Design District (District); and
WHEREAS, the State must demonstrate its commitment to withhold its valuable lands from development for short-term gains in exchange for the long-term good of its residents and the future generations to come; and
WHEREAS, in establishing the HCDA, the Legislature, as expressed in section 206E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), believed that the "authority will result in communities which serve the highest needs and aspirations of Hawaii's people"; and
WHEREAS, the mixed use mandate of the District where people can live, work, visit, and play must be implemented in a complementary manner that recognizes the "live and work" land uses of Kakaako Mauka and the "learn and play" land uses of Kakaako Makai; and