Report Title:
[…] (1) Multipurpose driving surfaces, barriers, fencing, lighting, and driver communication systems;

(2) Training and educational facilities, including classrooms;

(3) Safety and first response medical facility and safety containment systems;

(4) Participant and spectator accommodations, including maintenance, security, storage, and other supporting facilities; and

(5) Equipment intended for permanent use in the facility.

"Qualified taxpayer" means a taxpayer who makes a qualified investment and fulfills the requirements of this subsection."

SECTION 3. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;

(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-lll.5; [or]

(3) Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46[.]; or

(4) Allocations of the motor sports recreation, public safety training, educational, and medical facility investment tax credit allowed under section 235- ."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.