Report Title:
[…] (3) [$1,500] $2,000 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household; or
(4) [$950] 2,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return.
Section 63(c)(4) shall not be operative in this State. Section 63(c)(5) shall be operative, except that the limitation on basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents shall be the greater of $500 or such individual's earned income. Section 63(f) shall not be operative in this State.
The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5."
SECTION 3. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) every surviving spouse a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
[In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1998:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.60% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but $64.00 plus 3.90% of
not over $8,000 excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but $220.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $16,000 excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but $764.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $24,000 excess over $16,000
Over $24,000 but $1,340.00 plus 7.50% of
not over $32,000 excess over $24,000
Over $32,000 but $1,940.00 plus 7.80% of
not over $40,000 excess over $32,000
Over $40,000 but $2,564.00 plus 8.20% of
not over $60,000 excess over $40,000
Over $60,000 but $4,204.00 plus 8.50% of
not over $80,000 excess over $60,000
Over $80,000 $5,904.00 plus 8.75% of
excess over $80,000
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2000:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.50% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but $60.00 plus 3.70% of
not over $8,000 excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but $208.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $16,000 excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but $720.00 plus 6.90% of
not over $24,000 excess over $16,000
Over $24,000 but $1,272.00 plus 7.30% of
not over $32,000 excess over $24,000
Over $32,000 but $1,856.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $40,000 excess over $32,000
Over $40,000 but $2,464.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $60,000 excess over $40,000
Over $60,000 but $4,044.00 plus 8.20% of
not over $80,000 excess over $60,000
Over $80,000 $5,684.00 plus 8.50% of
excess over $80,000]
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but $56.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $8,000 excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but $184.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $16,000 excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but $624.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $24,000 excess over $16,000