Report Title:
[…] (2) Expanding the state income tax brackets; and
(3) Creating a tax credit for those affected by the flooding of the Manoa Stream in 2004 on Oahu, and the flooding in all counties in 2006 caused by the record rainstorms between February 20 and April 9.
These amendments will bring residents more in line with the economic realities of the high cost of living in Hawaii, bring long-term tax relief to low- and middle-income families, and provide a measure of relief to those facing losses due to unforeseen natural forces.
SECTION 2. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:
(1) [$1,900] $4,000 in the case of:
(A) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or
(B) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(2) [$1,650] $2,920 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);