Report Title:
[…] Countries such as Canada, Australia, and New Zealand have the benefit of favorable monetary exchange rates as well as the resources of an entire country to support their industry and as such, offer very attractive incentives to producers. States such as Louisiana, New Mexico, Nevada, and Mississippi are examples of states that have implemented new film and television production incentive programs.
The purpose of this Act is to augment incentives that attract digital media, television, and film production companies to the State.
SECTION 2. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be up to [four] per cent of the costs incurred in the State in the production of motion picture or television films. The director of taxation shall specify by rule a schedule of allowable tax credits based on the principle that greater tax credits shall be allowed for greater benefits to the state economy.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.
The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed.
(b) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be up to [7.25] per cent effective January 1, 1999, of the costs incurred in the State in the production of motion picture or television films for actual expenditures for transient accommodations.