Report Title:
[…] The governor of the State or the governor's duly authorized representative may enter into compacts with other states to carry out this paragraph."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Sections [134-6,] 134-A to 134-G, 134-8, and 134-9 shall not apply to the possession, transportation, or use, with blank cartridges, of any firearm or explosive solely as props for motion picture film or television program production when authorized by the chief of police of the appropriate county pursuant to section 134-2.5 and not in violation of federal law."
SECTION 5. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony under section 19-3.5 (voter fraud); section 128D-10 (knowing releases); [[]section 132D-14(a)(1), (2)(A), and (3)[]], (penalties for failure to comply with requirements of sections 132D-7, 132D-10 and 132D-16); section [134-6 (carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a separate felony);]