Report Title:
[…] (1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.
"Enclosed container" means a rigidly constructed receptacle, or a commercially manufactured gun case, or the equivalent thereof that completely encloses the ammunition.
(b) Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Section 134-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A person may carry unconcealed and use a lawfully acquired pistol or revolver while actually engaged in hunting game mammals, if that pistol or revolver and its suitable ammunition are acceptable for hunting by rules adopted pursuant to section 183D-3 and if that person is licensed pursuant to part II of chapter 183D. The pistol or revolver may be transported in an enclosed container, as defined in section [134-6(c),] 134-E in the course of going to and from the place of the hunt, notwithstanding section [134-6(d).] 134-F."
SECTION 3. Section 134-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: