Report Title:
[…] (7) Agree with the other party to the special facility lease whereby any acquisition, construction, improvement, installation, equipping, or development of the special facility and the expenditure of moneys therefor shall be undertaken or supervised by another person. Neither the undertaking by the other person nor the acceptance by the development corporation of a contract theretofore entered into by the other person shall be subject to chapter 103D."

SECTION 9. Section 227D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The authority shall not be subject to any requirement of law for competitive bidding, including the requirements of [chapter] chapters 103 and 103D for project agreements, construction contracts, retail concession or tour-related contracts, or other contracts unless a project agreement with respect to a project or research and technology park shall require otherwise."

SECTION 10. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 11. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________