Report Title:
[…] "Record" or "recorded" means a document is recorded or filed with the office of the assistant registrar of the land court under chapter 501 or recorded with the registrar of conveyances under chapter 502, or both, as applicable.

"Served" means to have service of the notice of default made in accordance with the service of process or the service of summons under the Hawaii rules of civil procedure, and under sections 634-35 and 634-36."

SECTION 2. Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The notice of default shall also contain wording substantially similar to the following in all capital letters:

"IF THE DEFAULT ON THE LOAN CONTINUES AFTER THE DEADLINE DATE IN THIS NOTICE, THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY MAY BE FORECLOSED AND SOLD WITHOUT ANY COURT ACTION AND WITHOUT GOING TO COURT.

YOU MAY HAVE CERTAIN LEGAL RIGHTS OR DEFENSES. FOR ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY LICENSED IN THIS STATE.

AFTER THE DEADLINE DATE IN THIS NOTICE, TWO PUBLIC SHOWINGS (OPEN HOUSES) OF THE PROPERTY BY THE LENDER WILL BE HELD, BUT ONLY IF ALL MORTGAGORS (OWNERS) OF THE PROPERTY SO AGREE. TO SHOW THAT ALL OWNERS AGREE TO ALLOW TWO OPEN HOUSES BY THE LENDER, ALL OWNERS MUST SIGN A LETTER SHOWING THEY AGREE. ALL OWNERS MUST SEND THE SIGNED LETTER TO THIS OFFICE AT THE ADDRESS GIVEN IN THIS NOTICE.

THIS OFFICE MUST ACTUALLY RECEIVE THE SIGNED LETTER BY [THE DEADLINE DATE IN THIS NOTICE.] . THE SIGNED LETTER MUST BE SENT TO THIS OFFICE BY CERTIFIED MAIL, REGISTERED MAIL, OR EXPRESS MAIL, POSTAGE PREPAID AND RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED.

IF THE SIGNED LETTER IS NOT RECEIVED BY THIS OFFICE BY [THE DEADLINE DATE,] , THE PROPERTY WILL THEN BE SOLD WITHOUT ANY OPEN HOUSES BEING HELD.

EVEN IF THIS OFFICE RECEIVES THE SIGNED LETTER TO ALLOW THE LENDER TO HOLD TWO OPEN HOUSES OF THE PROPERTY, IF ALL OWNERS LATER DO NOT COOPERATE TO ALLOW THE OPEN HOUSES, THE PROPERTY WILL BE SOLD WITHOUT ANY OPEN HOUSES BEING HELD.

ALL FUTURE NOTICES AND CORRESPONDENCE WILL BE MAILED TO YOU AT THE ADDRESS AT WHICH YOU RECEIVED THIS NOTICE UNLESS YOU SEND WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS TO THIS OFFICE INFORMING THIS OFFICE OF A DIFFERENT ADDRESS. THE WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE SENT TO THIS OFFICE BY CERTIFIED MAIL, REGISTERED MAIL, OR EXPRESS MAIL, POSTAGE PREPAID AND RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED.""

SECTION 3. Section 667-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: