Report Title:
[…] The public sale shall be considered as being held when the mortgaged property is declared by the foreclosing mortgagee as being sold to the successful bidder. When the public sale is held, the successful bidder at the public sale, as the purchaser, shall make a nonrefundable downpayment to the foreclosing mortgagee of not [less] more than ten per cent of the highest successful bid price. If the successful bidder is the foreclosing mortgagee or any other mortgagee having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default under section 667-23, the downpayment requirement may be satisfied by offset and a credit bid up to the amount of the mortgage debt."

SECTION 6. Section 667-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) When both the affidavit and the conveyance document are recorded:

(1) The sale of the mortgaged property is considered completed;

(2) All persons claiming by, through, or under the mortgagor and all other persons having liens on the mortgaged property junior to the lien of the foreclosing mortgagee shall be forever barred of and from any and all right, title, interest, and claims at law or in equity in and to the mortgaged property and every part of the mortgaged property, except as otherwise provided by law;

(3) The lien of the foreclosing mortgagee and all liens junior in priority to the lien of a foreclosing mortgagee shall be automatically extinguished from the mortgaged property; and

(4) The purchaser shall be entitled to immediate and exclusive possession of the mortgaged property[.] no sooner than forty days after the public sale is held."

SECTION 7. Section 667-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§667-35[]] Appeal to circuit court.