Report Title:
[…] ALL FUTURE NOTICES AND CORRESPONDENCE WILL BE MAILED TO YOU AT THE ADDRESS AT WHICH YOU RECEIVED THIS NOTICE UNLESS YOU SEND WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS TO THIS OFFICE INFORMING THIS OFFICE OF A DIFFERENT ADDRESS. THE WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE SENT TO THIS OFFICE BY CERTIFIED MAIL, REGISTERED MAIL, OR EXPRESS MAIL, POSTAGE PREPAID AND RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED.""

SECTION 3. Section 667-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) If the default is not cured as stated in the notice of default, the foreclosing mortgagee shall conduct two open houses of the mortgaged property before the public sale; provided that the foreclosing mortgagee timely received the signed letter of agreement from the mortgagor as required by the notice of default. In the notice of default, the foreclosing mortgagee may require that the signed letter of agreement be received by the foreclosing mortgagee by a date which shall not be less than ten days from the date of the notice of default. In the notice of default, the foreclosing mortgagee shall propose four dates within a two-week period for the open houses, and at least two dates shall be on a Saturday or Sunday. The mortgagor shall select two of the four proposed dates for the open houses and shall timely notify the foreclosing mortgagee of such dates in the signed letter of agreement. Only two open houses shall be required even if the date of the public sale is postponed."

SECTION 4. Section 667-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§667-27 Public notice of public sale; contents; distribution; publication. (a) The foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare the public notice of the public sale. The public notice shall state: