Report Title:
[…] Any remaining surplus after payment in full of all valid lien creditors shall be distributed to the mortgagor.

[(c)] (b) Lien creditors prior to the foreclosing mortgagee shall not be forced to their right of recovery. However, the foreclosing mortgagee and any prior lien creditor may agree in writing that the proceeds from the sale will be distributed by the foreclosing mortgagee to the prior lien creditor towards the payment of moneys owed to the prior lien creditor before any moneys are paid to the foreclosing mortgagee."

SECTION 5. Section 667-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) When both the affidavit and the conveyance document are recorded:

(1) The sale of the mortgaged property is considered completed;

(2) All persons claiming by, through, or under the mortgagor and all other persons having liens on the mortgaged property junior to the lien of the foreclosing mortgagee shall be forever barred of and from any and all right, title, interest, and claims at law or in equity in and to the mortgaged property and every part of the mortgaged property, except as otherwise provided by law;

(3) The lien of the foreclosing mortgagee and all liens junior in priority to the lien of a foreclosing mortgagee shall be automatically extinguished from the mortgaged property; and

(4) The purchaser shall be entitled to immediate and exclusive possession of the mortgaged property[,] no sooner than forty-five days after the public sale is held."

SECTION 6. Sections 667-5, 667-6, 667-7, and 667-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, are repealed.

["§667-5 Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit after sale.