Report Title:
[…] The legislature also finds that the powers of the Aloha Tower development corporation are inconsistent with similar State development agencies in restricting the Aloha Tower development corporation to the lease of real property.

The purpose of this Act is to authorize the Aloha Tower development corporation to sell land in fee within the constraints of the purpose of chapter 206J, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and with regard to the maintenance of the maritime facilities within the project area as set forth in chapter 206J, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

SECTION 2. Section 206J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The development corporation shall have all the powers necessary to carry out its purposes, including the following powers:

(1) To sue and be sued;

(2) To have a seal and alter the same at its pleasure;

(3) To make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;

(4) To make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;

(5) To adopt rules under chapter 91 necessary to effectuate this chapter in connection with its projects, operations, properties, and facilities;

(6) Through its chief executive officer, to appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, consistent with chapter 76; its chief executive officer may also appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;

(7) To prepare or cause to be prepared a development plan for the Aloha Tower complex, incorporating the needs of the department of transportation and accommodating the plans, specifications, designs, or estimates of any project acceptable to the development corporation;

(8) To own, lease, sell, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate real, personal, or mixed property and to assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, sublease, or encumber any project or improvement, including easements, constituting part of a project within the Aloha Tower complex, except that required for necessary maritime purposes, including leases or other agreements for the rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, and operation of the Aloha Tower;

(9) By itself, or in conjunction with qualified persons, to develop, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, or repair or provide for the development, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project, including projects or any portion thereof under the control or jurisdiction of qualified persons; to own, hold, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease, sublease, or encumber any