Report Title:
[…] As an example, it costs $360,000 to buy one minute of advertising airtime during ABC's "Lost," and $218,000 during Fox's "North Shore." If we consider ten minutes of each show qualifiable as positive "promotional" airtime for Hawaii, then the State receives $3,600,000 in "free" advertising from "Lost" and $2,180,000 from "North Shore" each week. In the same way that "Miami Vice" drew a substantial number of tourists to Miami, films and television shows that showcase Hawaii have the potential to increase Hawaiian tourism.
SECTION 2. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-17 Motion picture and [film] television production[;] expenditure income tax credit. (a) There shall be allowed to each qualified taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the qualified taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be up to [four] fifteen per cent of the qualified production costs incurred in any county of the State with a population over seven hundred thousand in the production of motion [picture or] pictures, television [films.] projects, digital media projects, or commercials; or up to twenty per cent of the qualified production costs incurred in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less in the production of motion pictures, television projects, digital media projects, or commercials. A production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based on the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit due. The director of taxation shall specify by rule a schedule of allowable tax credits as well as eligibility criteria based on the principle that greater tax credits shall be allowed for greater benefits to the state economy.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.
The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed.