Report Title:
[…] (14) Inmate, kokua, patient, ward or student of a state institution;

(15) Student help;

(16) Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board; [or]

(17) Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy[.]; or

(18) Full supervisors not included in units 9 through 12.

(g) Where any controversy arises under this section, the board shall, pursuant to chapter 91, make an investigation and, after a hearing upon due notice, make a final determination on the applicability of this section to specific individuals, employees, or positions."

SECTION 3. Section 89-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Whenever, in accordance with regulations as may be prescribed by the board pursuant to chapter 91, a petition is filed by an employee organization or group of employees assigned to a classification or classifications that collectively would be identifiable as a homogeneous group to determine whether or by which organization employees desire to be represented for the purpose of collective bargaining, the board shall conduct an investigation and may conduct an election where appropriate as specified herein. A petition to decertify or to change the exclusive bargaining representative must be supported by [fifty] twenty per cent of employees in an appropriate bargaining unit[,] or assigned to a classification or classifications that collectively would be identified as a homogeneous group, through verifiable written proof of the names and signatures of employees. A petition filed by employees assigned to a classification or classifications that collectively would be identified as a homogeneous group shall be apply only to that group. Signatures of employees supporting such a petition must be obtained within two months of the date of the petition to be valid with the board. In its investigation of the showing of interest, the board shall afford all interested parties a contested case hearing.

(b) In any election where none of the choices on the ballot receives a majority of the votes cast, a runoff election shall be conducted with the ballot providing for a selection between the two choices receiving the largest number of valid votes cast in the election. The board shall certify the election results and the employee organization receiving a majority of the votes cast shall be certified as the exclusive representative of all affected employees in the appropriate bargaining unit for the purpose of collective bargaining. The resulting bargaining unit will be designated by the appropriate number in section 89-6 followed by an alpha character.