Report Title:
[…] Election by the employees in the unit involved, and certification [by the board] of such resulting employee organization shall not be required."

Section 5. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

"(d) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; or bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system[,]; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (13), nonsupervisory professional and scientific employees, who cannot be included in any of the other bargaining units, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:

(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board;

(2) Mediation. If the impasse continues more than twenty days, the board shall appoint a mediator or mediators representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse. The board may compel the parties to attend mediation, reasonable in time and frequency, until the fiftieth day of impasse. Thereafter, mediation shall be elective with the parties, subject to the approval of the board;

(3) Report of the board. The board shall promptly report to the appropriate legislative body or bodies the following circumstances as each occurs:

(A) The date of a tentative agreement and whether the terms thereof are confidential between the parties;

(B) The ratification or failure of ratification of a tentative agreement;

(C) The signing of a tentative agreement;

(D) The terms of a tentative agreement; or

(E) On or about the fiftieth day of impasse, the failure of mediation.

The parties shall provide the board with the requisite information; and