Report Title:
[…] The board shall certify the election results and the employee organization receiving a majority of the votes cast shall be certified as the exclusive representative of all affected employees in the appropriate bargaining unit for the purpose of collective bargaining. The resulting bargaining unit will be designated by the appropriate number in section 89-6 followed by an alpha character. The employee organization shall remain certified as the exclusive representative until it is replaced by another employee organization, decertified, or dissolved."

Section 4. Section 89-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The employee organization which has been certified by the board as representing the majority of affected employees in an appropriate bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit. As exclusive representative, it shall have the right to act for and negotiate agreements covering all employees in the unit and shall be responsible for representing the interests of all such employees without discrimination and without regard to employee organization membership. Any other provision herein to the contrary notwithstanding, whenever two or more employee organizations which have been duly certified by the board as the exclusive representatives of employees in bargaining units merge, combine, or amalgamate or enter into an agreement for common administration or operation of their affairs, all rights and duties of such employee organizations as exclusive representatives of employees in such units shall inure to and shall be discharged by the organization resulting from such merger, combination, amalgamation, or agreement, either alone or with such employee organizations. Election by the employees in the unit involved, and certification [by the board] of such resulting employee organization shall not be required."

Section 5. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows: