Report Title:
[…] The unavailability of commercial use permits is harmful to the State because they provide revenues to the State through fees as well as general excise and income taxes.

The purpose of this Act is to authorize the increase of commercial use permits for the mooring, docking, or anchoring of commercial vessels at small boat harbors, and other facilities, especially where an applicant possesses a boat and a moorage slip and the commercial activity will not negatively impact other users or the facility.

SECTION 2. Section 200-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The chairperson may adopt rules necessary:

(1) To regulate the manner in which all vessels may enter the ocean waters and navigable streams of the [State] state and moor, anchor, or dock at small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State;

(2) To regulate the embarking and disembarking of passengers at small boat harbors, launching ramps, other boating facilities, and public beaches;

(3) For the safety of small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities, the vessels anchored or moored therein;

(4) For the conduct of the public using small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State;

(5) To regulate and control recreational and commercial use of small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the [State;] state;

(6) To prevent the discharge or throwing into small boat harbors, launching ramps, other boating facilities, ocean waters, and navigable streams, of rubbish, refuse, garbage, or other substances likely to affect the quality of the water or that contribute to making the small boat harbors, launching ramps, other boating facilities, ocean waters, and streams unsightly, unhealthful, or unclean, or that are liable to fill up, shoal, or shallow the waters in, near, or affecting small boat harbors, launching ramps, and other boating facilities and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the [State,] state, and likewise to prevent the escape of fuel or other oils or substances into the waters in, near, or affecting small boat harbors, launching ramps, or other boating facilities and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the [State] state from any source point, including, but not limited to, any vessel or from pipes or storage tanks upon land. The rules may include:

(A) Requirements for permits and fees for: