Re3246port Title:
[…] In that event, the court may order the premises or portion thereof to remain closed pending such necessary repairs or modification.
(b) The court may authorize any person or government official to enter a premises or portion thereof closed pursuant to this section for the purpose of conducting an inspection or making any repairs or modifications necessary to abate the nuisance or to bring the premises or portion thereof into compliance with any applicable housing, building, fire, zoning, health or safety code, law, ordinance, rule, regulation or statute."
SECTION 8. Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person convicted for the first time for any offense under section 329-43.5 involving the possession or use of drug paraphernalia or any felony offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the possession or use[, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240,] of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, [unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5,] but not including any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the distribution or manufacture of any such drugs or substances and not including any methamphetamine trafficking offenses under section 712A and 712B, is eligible to be sentenced to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets the following criteria:
(a) The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information;
(b) The person has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment due to dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index; and
(c) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program."
SECTION 9. Section 712-1241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly: