Re3246port Title:
[…] (c) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program."
SECTION 9. Section 712-1241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing [methamphetamine,] heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs[;] except methamphetamine; or
(b) Distributes, except for methamphetamine [as provided in section 712-1240.6]:
(i) Twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes containing one or more dangerous drugs; or
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(B) Three-eighths ounce or more, containing any other dangerous drug;
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount to a minor except for methamphetamine [as provided in section 712-1240.6]; or
(d) Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount, except for methamphetamine [as provided in section 712-1240.6]; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any person registered under section 329-32."
SECTION 10. Section 712-1240.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712-1240.6] Unlawful methamphetamine trafficking; penalties.