Report Title:
[…] The decision of the county council shall be final. If a reduction, adjustment, or waiver is granted, any change in use within the project shall invalidate the waiver, adjustment, or reduction of the fee or inclusionary requirement."

SECTION 3. Section 46-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§46-123[]] General authorization. Any county by ordinance may authorize the executive branch of the county to enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property, for the development of such property in accordance with this part; provided that such an ordinance shall:

(1) Establish procedures and requirements for the consideration of development agreements upon application by or on behalf of persons having a legal or equitable interest in the property, in accordance with this part;

(2) Designate a county executive agency to administer the agreements after such agreements become effective;

(3) Include provisions to require the designated agency to conduct a review of compliance with the terms and conditions of the development agreement, on a periodic basis, as established by the development agreement; [and]

(4) Include provisions establishing reasonable time periods for the review and appeal of modifications of the development agreement[.]; and

(5) For residential developments covered under part , describe the inclusionary requirements or alternative equivalents."

SECTION 4. Section 46-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A development agreement shall: