Report Title:
[…] In response to the community concerns, Alexander & Baldwin eliminated one of the proposed residential towers; however, community concerns remains unabated for the last remaining oceanfront public lands in urban Oahu. Once the irreplaceable oceanfront lands are developed, they are lost in perpetuity.

The purpose of this Act is to prohibit the Hawaii community development authority from alienating any land it holds title to or other public lands it controls.

SECTION 2. Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§206E-4 Powers; generally[.]; prohibition on alienation of lands. (a) Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:

(1) Sue and be sued;

(2) Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;

(3) Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;

(4) Make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;

(5) Make rules with respect to its projects, operations, properties, and facilities, which rules shall be in conformance with chapter 91;

(6) Through its executive director appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;

(7) Prepare or cause to be prepared a community development plan for all designated community development districts;

(8) Acquire, reacquire, or contract to acquire or reacquire by grant or purchase real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein; to own, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate, and to sell, assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the same;

(9) Acquire or reacquire by condemnation real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for public facilities, including but not limited to streets, sidewalks, parks, schools, and other public improvements;

(10) By itself, or in partnership with qualified persons, acquire, reacquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project; own, hold, sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any project, and in the case of the sale of any project, accept a purchase money mortgage in connection therewith; and repurchase or otherwise acquire any project which the authority has theretofore sold or otherwise conveyed, transferred, or disposed of;