Report Title:
[…] (2) A copy of any notice issued by the contractor or subcontractor pursuant to paragraph (1) has been furnished to the procurement officer.
(e) A written notice of any withholding shall be issued to a subcontractor (with a copy to the agency of any such notice issued by a contractor), specifying the following:
(1) The amount to be withheld;
(2) The specific causes for the withholding under the terms of the subcontract; and
(3) The remedial actions to be taken by the subcontractor in order to receive payment of the amounts withheld."
SECTION 4. Section 103D-501, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Adjustments in price permitted by rules adopted under subsection (a) shall be computed in one or more of the following ways:
(1) By agreement on a fixed price adjustment before commencement of the pertinent performance or as soon thereafter as practicable;
(2) By unit prices specified in the contract or subsequently agreed upon;
(3) By the costs attributable to the events or situations under such clauses with adjustment of profit or fee, all as specified in the contract or subsequently agreed upon;
(4) In such other manner as the contracting parties may mutually agree; or
(5) In the absence of agreement by the parties, an interim price shall be determined by a unilateral determination by the governmental body of the costs attributable to the events or situations under such clauses with adjustment of profit or fee, all as computed by the governmental body in accordance with applicable sections of the rules adopted under section 103D-601 and subject to the provisions of part VII. The adjusted interim price shall be paid in accordance with progress payment procedures upon satisfactory progress of the work and the final amount shall be determined within thirty days after the satisfactory completion of the changed work.
A contractor shall be required to submit cost or pricing data if any adjustment in contract price is subject to the provisions of section 103D-312."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.