Report Title:
[…] (6) Provide the legislature and any member or committee of either house of the legislature with [such] documents and information as may be requested concerning the programs, budget, and fiscal and management operations of the State[.]; and

(7) With respect to the submittal of capital improvement project funding requests to the governor and the legislature, the director shall also submit alternate budget scenarios that include life-cycle cost analysis information on energy efficient products that may be utilized in a given capital improvement project to meet the energy efficiency goals of section 196-13."

SECTION 6. Section 37-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§37-68 Responsibilities of agencies. Under such rules as may be prescribed by the director of finance with the approval of the governor:

(1) Every agency assigned the task of developing programs and preparing program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports shall develop [such] these programs and prepare [such] the plans, requests, and reports and submit the same to the director of finance at [such] times, on [such] forms, and in [such] a manner as the director may prescribe. For informational purposes, the University of Hawaii shall submit its program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports to the legislature at the same time the university submits them to the director of finance. Where new programs are being proposed, every agency shall demonstrate that the program:

(A) Is an appropriate function of state government; and, as applicable

(B) Can be implemented by the public sector as cost-effectively as the private sector while meeting the same plans, goals, objectives, standards, measures of effectiveness, wage, salary, conditions of employment, and employee benefit programs of the State;

(2) Every agency administering state programs and every agency responsible for the formulation of programs and the preparation of program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports, shall furnish the department of budget and finance all [such] documents and information as the department may from time to time require. Each agency shall make available to the legislature, and any member or committee of either house of the legislature, all documents and information as may be requested; [and]