Report Title:
[…] This bill makes the family law advisory committee and board of family law judges open to the public for their participation, and subject to existing sunshine laws, to include notice of meetings. The intent of this bill is to create an ongoing process within the judiciary by which judiciary personnel, family law professionals, related service providers and the public can participate in and provide feedback, about family court and family law matters, which will be considered, evaluated and consolidated into findings, proposals and recommendations to the judiciary and legislature.

SECTION 2. Section 92-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subpart (a) to read as follows:

"(a) This part shall not apply:

(1) To the judicial [branch.] branch; except that this part shall apply to the non-adjudicatory boards or functions of the judicial branch as provided in section 571-5.

(2) To adjudicatory functions exercised by a board and governed by sections 91-8 and 91-9, or authorized by other sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. In the application of this subsection, boards exercising adjudicatory functions include, but are not limited to, the following:

(A) Hawaii labor relations board, chapters 89 and 377;

(B) Labor and industrial relations appeals board, chapter 371;

(C) Hawaii paroling authority, chapter 353;

(D) Civil service commission, chapter 26;

(E) Board of trustees, employees' retirement system of the State of Hawaii, chapter 88;

(F) Crime victim compensation commission, chapter 351; and

(G) State ethics commission, chapter 84."

SECTION 3. Section 571-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§571-5 Board of family court [judges.] judges; family law advisory committee.