Report Title:
[…] For the purposes of this chapter, golf courses and golf driving ranges are prohibited in agricultural districts, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d).

These districts may include areas which are not used for, or which are not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics.

"Farm dwelling", as used in this section, means a single family dwelling located on and used in connection with a farm, where agricultural activities provide income to the family occupying the dwelling."

SECTION 3. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:

(1) Cultivation of crops, including but not limited to flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;

(2) Game and fish propagation;