Report Title:
[…] (h) Any party to a proceeding under this section who is aggrieved by a final decision of a hearings officer may apply for judicial review of that decision pursuant to section 343-7; provided that any party seeking judicial review shall be responsible for the costs of preparing the record on appeal, including the cost of preparing the transcript of the hearing.
(i) The council may adopt rules and forms, pursuant to chapter 91, to effectuate the purpose of this section and to implement its provisions."
SECTION 2. Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant to section 343-3. Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is not required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within thirty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant to section 343-3[.]; provided that in the event a petition is filed pursuant to section 343-A, the time for initiating the judicial review shall be tolled until the issuance of a final order on the petition by the council or hearing panel. The council or the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection. Others, by court action, may be adjudged aggrieved."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.