Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

General Excise Tax

Description:

Clarifies the general excise tax exemption for connected entities to include entities that are either "directly or indirectly" connected through ownership. Also provides a definition of "indirect ownership".

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2721

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO GENERAL EXCISE TAX.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 237-23.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) This chapter shall not apply to amounts received, charged, or attributable to services furnished by one related entity to another related entity or to imputed or stated interest attributable to loans, advances, or use of capital between related entities.

As used in this subsection:

"Related entities" means:

(1) An affiliated group of corporations within the meaning of section 1504 (with respect to affiliated group defined) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;