Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Workers' Compensation; Return to Work
Description:
Requires an employer of an injured employee who is cleared to return to light or reduced duty work to provide that level of work to the injured employee.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2699 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to workers' compensation.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 386-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any physician, surgeon, or hospital that has given any treatment or rendered any service to an injured employee shall make a report of the injury and treatment on forms prescribed by and to be obtained from the department as follows:
(1) Within seven days after the date of first attendance or service rendered, an initial report shall be made to the department and to the employer of the injured employee in the manner prescribed by the department;
(2) Interim reports to the same parties and in the same manner as prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be made at appropriate intervals to verify the claimant's current diagnosis and prognosis, that the information as to the nature of the examinations and treatments performed is complete, including the dates of those treatments and the results obtained within the current reporting period, the execution of all tests performed within the current reporting period and the results of the tests, whether the injured employee is improving, worsening, or if "medical stabilization" has been reached, the dates of disability, any work restrictions, and the return to work date.