Report Title:
[…] (a) Nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit injunctions against persons causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting a nuisance from entering or residing in any public or private building, premises, or place, in or upon which the nuisance exists.

(b) Nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit a private person from bringing any other action under statutory or common law to abate or collect damages for a nuisance declared under this part, and such action may be joined with an action brought under this part by that person."

SECTION 5. Section 712-1271, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§712-1271 Suit to abate. (1) Whenever there is reason to believe that a nuisance as defined in this chapter is in existence, kept, or maintained in any county, the attorney general of the State or the prosecutor or prosecuting attorney of the respective counties shall, or any citizen of the State residing within such county [may], in the citizen's own name, or any organization, including, but not limited to a tenant organization within such county [may], in the organization's own name, may maintain a suit to abate and prevent the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person or persons causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting the nuisance, or the owner, lessee, or agent of the building, premises, or place in or upon which the nuisance exists from directly or indirectly causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting the nuisance.

(2) If the prosecutor or prosecuting attorney of the respective county or a citizen has not brought suit under subsection (1) within thirty days after a building, premises, or place has become a nuisance per se pursuant to section 712-1271.5, the nuisance abatement unit of the department of the attorney general shall bring suit under this section within sixty days after the building, premises, or place became a nuisance per se. It shall not be a defense to a suit brought pursuant to this section that the action was brought more than sixty days after the building, premises, or place became a nuisance per se.

[(2)] (3) No action authorized under this part [which] that seeks to abate or prevent a nuisance shall be filed or maintained against the State or any political subdivision thereof."

SECTION 6. Section 712-1271.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§712-1271.5[] Standard] Nuisance per se; standard of proof. (1) Every building, premises, or place to which the following apply is declared a nuisance per se: