Report Title:
[…] (3) The absence of facts necessary to prove that a building, premises, or place is a nuisance per se under subsection (1) shall not prohibit a finding that the building, premises, or place is a nuisance under this part or under any other statutory or common law.

(4) Except as may be otherwise expressly provided, the civil causes of action in this part shall be proved by a preponderance of the evidence."

SECTION 7. Section 712-1272, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§712-1272 Temporary [writ.] and permanent writs. (1) Whenever the existence of a nuisance is shown in a suit brought under this part to the satisfaction of the court or the judge thereof, either by verified petition or affidavit, or both, the court or judge thereof shall allow a temporary writ of injunction to abate and prevent the continuance or recurrence of such nuisance, which injunction may include a provision prohibiting the person or persons causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting the nuisance from residing in or entering into the building, premises, or place in or upon which the nuisance exists. The petition in such suit need not be verified, except in those suits brought by a citizen in the citizen's own name, or those suits brought by an organization in its own name, but shall be signed by the party bringing the same and shall include a certification that the complainant believes the allegations of the petition to be true.