Report Title:
[…] As used in this part:

"Business" means a corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship.

"Place" [as used in this part] means any building, structure, or place, or any separate part or portion thereof, whether permanent or not, or the ground itself.

"Premises" means the portion of a place occupied by a resident or business through ownership, lease, rental, or other conveyance, but does not include common areas shared by the resident or business with other parties.

"Principal" means an officer, director, shareholder, partner, or sole proprietor of a business."

SECTION 10. Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4) There is established in the department of the attorney general a revolving fund to be known as the criminal forfeiture fund, hereinafter referred to as the "fund" in which shall be deposited one-half of the proceeds of a forfeiture and any penalties paid pursuant to section 712A-10(6). All moneys in the fund shall be expended by the attorney general and are hereby appropriated for the following purposes: