Report Title:
[…] (c) The purpose of the [drug] nuisance abatement unit shall be to provide for the effective enforcement and prosecution of [those] violations of the [drug] nuisance abatement laws under chapter 712[, part V but only for offenses related to drugs and intoxicating compounds as provided under chapter 712, part IV]. The [drug] nuisance [[]abatement[]] unit may also review and take appropriate action on [drug] nuisance complaints of any citizen of the State[,] or [drug] nuisances that are discovered by the unit in carrying out its activities."

SECTION 2. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]PART V.[]] NUISANCE ABATEMENT

§712-1270 Places used to commit offenses against public health and morals, a nuisance. Every building, premises, or place used for the purpose of violating [those] laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in [parts I, II, and IV of] this chapter[, except offenses under part IV which do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs,] and every building, premises, or place in or upon which the violations are held or occur [in parts I, II, and IV], is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private nuisance."

SECTION 3. Section 712-1270.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§712-1270.3[]] Citizen's rights.