Report Title:
[…] SECTION 19. Section 237-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-13.5 Assessment on generated electricity. Any other provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, the levy and assessment of the general excise tax on the gross proceeds from the sale of electric power to a public utility company for resale to the public, shall be made only as a tax on the business of a producer, at the rate assessed producers, under section 237-13(2)(A)."]
SECTION 20. Section 237-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-15 Technicians. When technicians supply dentists or physicians with dentures, orthodontic devices, braces, and similar items which have been prepared by the technician in accordance with specifications furnished by the dentist or physician, and such items are to be used by the dentist or physician in the dentist's or physician's professional practice for a particular patient who is to pay the dentist or physician for the same as a part of the dentist's or physician's professional services, the technician shall be taxed as though the technician were a manufacturer selling a product to a licensed retailer, rather than at the rate of four per cent which is generally applied to professions and services."]
SECTION 21. Section 237-29.55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§237-29.55] Exemption for sale of tangible personal property for resale at wholesale.