Report Title:
[…] "Contract carrier" means a person other than a public utility as defined under section 239-2 or taxicab, which under contracts or agreements, engages in the transportation of persons or property for compensation, by land, water, or air.
"Motor carrier" means a common carrier or contract carrier transporting persons or property for compensation on the public highways, other than a public utility as defined under section 239-2 or taxicab.
"Public highways" has the meaning defined by section 264-1 including both state and county highways, but operation upon rails shall not be deemed transportation on the public highways."
SECTION 10. Section 237-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-21 Apportionment. If any person[, other than persons liable to the tax on manufacturers as provided by section 237-13(1),] is engaged in business both within and without the State or in selling goods for delivery outside the State, and if under the Constitution or laws of the United States or section 237-29.5 the entire gross income of such person cannot be included in the measure of this tax, there shall be apportioned to the State and included in the measure of the tax that portion of the gross income which is derived from activities within the State, to the extent that the apportionment is required by the Constitution or laws of the United States or section 237-29.5. [In the case of a tax upon the production of property in the State the apportionment shall be determined as in the case of the tax on manufacturers.] In other cases, if and to the extent that the apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting methods, there shall be apportioned to the State and included in the measure of this tax that proportion of the total gross income, so requiring apportionment, which the cost of doing business within the State, applicable to the gross income, bears to the cost of doing business both within and without the State, applicable to the gross income."
SECTION 11. Section 237-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-24 Amounts not taxable. This chapter shall not apply to the following amounts:
(1) Amounts received under life insurance policies and contracts paid by reason of the death of the insured;