Report Title:
[…] (12) Amounts received as rent for the rental or leasing of aircraft or aircraft engines used by the lessees or renters for interstate air transportation of passengers and goods. For purposes of this paragraph, payments made pursuant to a lease shall be considered rent regardless of whether the lease is an operating lease or a financing lease. The definition of "interstate air transportation" is the same as in 49 U.S.C. 40102."
SECTION 13. Section 237-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) All tax returns and return information required to be filed under this chapter, and the report of any investigation of the return or of the subject matter of the return, shall be confidential. It shall be unlawful for any person or any officer or employee of the State to intentionally make known information imparted by any tax return or return information filed pursuant to this chapter, or any report of any investigation of the return or of the subject matter of the return, or to wilfully permit any such return, return information, or report so made, or any copy thereof, to be seen or examined by any person; provided that for tax purposes only the taxpayer, the taxpayer's authorized agent, or persons with a material interest in the return, return information, or report may examine them. Unless otherwise provided by law, persons with a material interest in the return, return information, or report shall include:
(1) Trustees;
(2) Partners;
(3) Persons named in a board resolution or a one per cent shareholder in case of a corporate return;
(4) The person authorized to act for a corporation in dissolution;
(5) The shareholder of an S corporation;
(6) The personal representative, trustee, heir, or beneficiary of an estate or trust in case of the estate's or decedent's return;
(7) The committee, trustee, or guardian of any person in paragraphs (1) to (6) who is incompetent;
(8) The trustee in bankruptcy or receiver, and the attorney-in-fact of any person in paragraphs (1) to (7);
(9) Persons duly authorized by the State in connection with their official duties;
(10) Any duly accredited tax official of the United States or of any state or territory;
(11) The Multistate Tax Commission or its authorized representative;
(12) Members of a limited liability company; [and]
(13) A person contractually obligated to pay the taxes assessed against another when the latter person is under audit by the department[.]; and
(14) The Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board, Incorporated, or its authorized representative.
Any violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor."