Report Title:
[…] The legislature believes that the application of all medicare fee schedules would further reduce loss costs in workers' compensation cases. However, to ensure that these savings will be passed on to employers, statutory mechanisms must also be established to require insurers and rating organizations to incorporate these savings in future rate filings.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to apply all medicare fee schedules in workers' compensation cases and establish mechanisms to ensure that the resulting cost savings are reflected in future premium rates.
SECTION 2. Section 386-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The liability of the employer for medical care, services, and supplies shall be limited to the charges computed as set forth in this section. The director shall make determinations of the charges and adopt fee schedules based upon those determinations. Effective January 1, 1997, and for each succeeding calendar year thereafter, the charges shall not exceed one hundred ten per cent of fees prescribed [in] by the Medicare Resource Based Relative Value Scale system applicable to Hawaii [as prepared] and administered by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, except as provided in this subsection. Effective January 1, 2007, and for each succeeding calendar year thereafter, the charges shall not exceed one hundred ten per cent of fees prescribed by the medicare system applicable to Hawaii and administered by the United States Department of Health of Health and Human Services, except as provided in this subsection. The rates or fees provided for in this section shall be adequate to ensure at all times the standard of services and care intended by this chapter to injured employees.
If the director determines that an allowance under the medicare program is not reasonable, or if a medical treatment, accommodation, product, or service existing as of June 29, 1995, is not covered under the medicare program, the director may, at any time, establish an additional fee schedule or schedules not exceeding the prevalent charge for fees for services actually received by providers of health care services to cover charges for that treatment, accommodation, product, or service. If no prevalent charge for a fee for service has been established for a given service or procedure, the director shall adopt a reasonable rate that shall be the same for all providers of health care services to be paid for that service or procedure.
The director shall update the schedules required by this section every three years or annually, as required. The updates shall be based upon: