Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Pedestrian Safety
Description:
Increases the penalties for motorists who violate Hawaii's crosswalk law. Effective on approval. (SD2)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2422 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HIGHWAY SAFETY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291C-161 Penalties. (a) It is a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter except as otherwise specified in [subsection] subsections (c) and (d) of this section and unless the violation is by other law of this State declared to be a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in [subsection] subsections (c) and (d) every person who [violates] fails to comply with any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:
(1) Not more than $200 for a first [conviction] failure to comply thereof;
(2) Not more than $300 for [conviction of] a second [offense committed] failure to comply within one year after the date of the first offense; and
(3) Not more than $500 for [conviction of] a third or subsequent [offense committed] failure to comply within one year after the date of the first offense;
provided that upon a conviction for a violation of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, or 291C-95, the person shall be sentenced in accordance with that section.
(c) Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:
(1) Be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction thereof;
(2) Be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than twenty days or both for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and
(3) Be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months or both for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense.
(d) Every person who fails to comply with section 291C-72(a) or (d), shall be liable as follows:
(1) For a first failure to comply, a fine of not less than $150 and revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period not less than ninety days;