Report Title:
[…] [(e)] (f) The court may require a person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter to attend a course of instruction in driver retraining as deemed appropriate by the court, in addition to any other penalties imposed.
(g) The requirement to provide proof of financial responsibility pursuant to section 287-20 shall not apply to revocation under subsection (d), however, the court may set an appropriate amount to be paid by the defendant as proof of financial responsibility for the reinstatement of the dependant's license and privilege to operate a vehicle."
SECTION 2. Section 287-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever a driver's license has been suspended or revoked:
(1) Pursuant to section 291E-65 or part III of chapter 291E, except as provided in section 291E-41(f);
(2) Upon a conviction of any offense pursuant to law; or
(3) In the case of minors, pursuant to part V of chapter 571,
the license shall not at any time thereafter be issued to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, nor shall the person thereafter operate a motor vehicle, unless and until the person has furnished and thereafter maintains proof of financial responsibility; provided that this section shall not apply to a license suspended pursuant to [section] sections 291C-161(d), 291E-61(b)(1) or