Report Title:
[…] (18) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;

(19) Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;

(20) Center for nursing special fund under section 304D-5;

(21) Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5; and

(22) Court interpreting services revolving fund established by [[]section 607-1.5[]];

shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."

SECTION 7. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The county surcharge on state tax, if adopted, shall be imposed on the gross proceeds or gross income of all written contracts [that require the passing on of the taxes imposed under this chapter; provided that if the gross proceeds or gross income are received as payments beginning in the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, on contracts entered into before June 30 of the year prior to the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, and the written contracts do not provide for the passing on of increased rates of taxes, the county surcharge on state tax shall not be imposed on the gross proceeds or gross income covered under the written contracts. The county surcharge on state tax shall be imposed on the gross proceeds or gross income from all contracts entered into on or after June 30 of the year prior to the taxable year in which the taxes become effective,], including written contracts in effect at the time the county surcharge on the state general excise tax becomes effective, regardless of whether the contract allows for the passing on of any tax or any tax increases."

SECTION 8. Section 237-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§237-31 Remittances.