Report Title:
[…] Developers who are subject to the affordable housing requirement provided under this subsection shall not be allowed to satisfy the affordable housing requirement by any other means, including, without limitation, impact fees, assessments, or offsite affordable housing development credits.
For the purposes of this subsection, "affordable or reserved for low- or moderate-income ranges" shall be determined by the authority pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91."
SECTION 7. Section 206E-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the authority deems it desirable to develop a residential project, it may enter into an agreement with qualified persons to construct, maintain, operate, or otherwise dispose of the residential project. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any agreement:
(1) Negotiated or executed by the authority after July 1, 2006; and
(2) That includes a plan to develop fifty or more residential dwelling units,