Report Title:
[…] (A) Within the community development district;
(B) Within areas immediately surrounding the community development district;
(C) Areas within the central urban core;
(D) In outlying areas within the same island as the development project.
The Hawaii community development authority shall adopt rules relating to the approval of reserved housing that are developed outside of a community development district. The rules shall include, but are not limited to, the establishment of guidelines to ensure compliance with the above priorities]."
SECTION 6. Section 206E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The authority may enter into cooperative agreements with qualified persons or public agencies, where the powers, services, and capabilities of such persons or agencies are deemed necessary and appropriate for the development of the community development plan. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any agreement:
(1) Negotiated or executed by the authority after July 1, 2006; and
(2) That includes a plan to develop fifty or more residential dwelling units,