Report Title:
[…] [(e)] (f) The administration may contract or sponsor with any county, housing authority, or person, subject to the availability of funds, an experimental or demonstration housing project designed to meet the needs[:] of [elders; the]
(1) Elders;
(2) The disabled; [displaced]
(3) Displaced or homeless persons; [low-]
(4) Low- and moderate-income persons; [teachers]
(5) Teachers or other government employees; or [university]
(6) University and college students and faculty."
SECTION 5. Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-4 Powers; generally. Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:
(1) Sue and be sued;
(2) Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3) Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;
(4) Make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;
(5) Make rules with respect to its projects, operations, properties, and facilities, which rules shall be in conformance with chapter 91;
(6) Through its executive director, appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;
(7) Prepare or cause to be prepared a community development plan for all designated community development districts;
(8) Acquire, reacquire, or contract to acquire or reacquire by grant or purchase real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein; to own, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate, and to sell, assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the same;
(9) Acquire or reacquire by condemnation real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for public facilities, including but not limited to streets, sidewalks, parks, schools, and other public improvements;
(10) By itself, or in partnership with qualified persons, acquire, reacquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project; own, hold, sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any project, and in the case of the sale of any project, accept a purchase money mortgage in connection therewith; and repurchase or otherwise acquire any project [which] that the authority has theretofore sold or otherwise conveyed, transferred, or disposed of;