Report Title:
[…] With respect to members of a cooperative, the terms "rental" and "rental charges" mean the charges under the occupancy agreements between the members and the cooperative. [The term "qualified tenant" shall not include any person receiving money payments for public assistance from the department of human services; provided that the term "public assistance" shall exclude aid provided through the federal Supplemental Security Income Program.]"
SECTION 17. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.8 Low-income housing tax credit. (a) Section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section.
(b) Each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, who has filed [[]a[]] net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a low-income housing tax credit against the taxpayer's net income tax liability. The amount of the credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed on a timely basis. A credit under this section may be claimed whether or not the taxpayer claims a federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) The low-income housing tax credit shall be fifty per cent of the applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii. The applicable percentage shall be calculated as provided in section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(d) Construction of new affordable housing units and rehabilitation of existing affordable housing units shall qualify a taxpayer to be eligible for the low-income housing tax credit. For purposes of this subsection, "affordable housing" means a housing unit for an individual or family at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.