Report Title:
[…] (3) Ability to meet the geographic needs of the target population of the proposed rental housing project, such as proximity to employment centers and services; and

(4) Favorable past performance in developing, owning, managing, or maintaining affordable rental housing.

If the administration, after applying the process described in this subsection, finds a nonprofit project equally ranked with a for-profit or government project, the administration shall give preference to the nonprofit project in allotting fund moneys."

SECTION 13. Section 235-55.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Each taxpayer with an adjusted gross income of less than [$30,000] $50,000 who has paid more than $1,000 in rent during the taxable year for which the credit is claimed may claim a tax credit of [$50] $75 multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled; provided that each taxpayer with an adjusted gross income less than $30,000 who has paid more than $1,000 in rent during the taxable year for which the credit is claimed may claim a tax credit of $100 multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled; provided further, that each taxpayer sixty-five years of age or over may claim double the tax credit; and provided that a resident individual who has no income or no income taxable under this chapter may also claim the tax credit as set forth in this section."

SECTION 14. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-7 Disposition of taxes.