Report Title:
[…] With respect to members of a cooperative, the terms "rental" and "rental charges" mean the charges under the occupancy agreements between the members and the cooperative. [The term "qualified tenant" shall not include any person receiving money payments for public assistance from the department of human services; provided that the term "public assistance" shall exclude aid provided through the federal Supplemental Security Income Program.]"

SECTION 5. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. [All] Of the taxes collected each fiscal year under this chapter [shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year]:

(1) Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

(2) [Thirty] Sixty-five per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201G-432; and