Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Environmental Covenants
Description:
Authorizes director of health to enter into environmental covenants and issue orders compelling compliance with environmental covenants. Establishes an administrative penalty for violation of environmental covenants and authorizes state-instituted civil actions to recover penalties that are not paid. (HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2174 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to Health.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 128D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment, or there is a release or substantial threat of such release into the environment of any pollutant or contaminant that may present a substantial danger to the public health, welfare, or the environment, the director is authorized to act, consistent with the state contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to, such hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant at any time, including its removal from any contaminated natural resources, or take any other response measure consistent with the state contingency plan [which] that the director deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment. The director may:
(1) Issue an administrative order or conduct any other enforcement or compliance activities necessary to compel any known responsible party or parties to take appropriate removal or remedial action necessary to protect the public health and safety and the environment;
(2) Upon determining that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance, issue without a hearing, such orders as may be necessary to protect the public health, welfare, and the environment;
(3) Solicit the cooperation of responsible parties prior to issuing an order to encourage voluntary cleanup efforts[;] and, if necessary, negotiate enforcement agreements with responsible parties to conduct needed response actions according to deadlines established in compliance orders or settlement agreements;
(4) Undertake those investigations, monitoring, surveys, testing, sampling, and other information gathering necessary to identify the existence, source, nature, and extent of the hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants involved and the extent of danger to the public health or welfare or to the environment;