Report Title:
[…] (10) Open area recreational facilities.

[For the purposes of this chapter,] Agricultural districts do not include golf courses and golf driving ranges [are prohibited in agricultural districts,], except as provided in section 205-4.5(d). [These] Agricultural districts [may] include areas which are not used for, or which are not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics."

SECTION 2. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:

(1) Cultivation of crops, including but not limited to flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;

(2) Game and fish propagation;