Report Title:
[…] [(12)] (13) Wind energy facilities, including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of wind generated energy; provided that such facilities and appurtenances are compatible with agriculture uses and cause minimal adverse impact on agricultural land."

SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Within agricultural districts, uses compatible to the activities described in section 205-2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory agricultural uses and services described in sections 205-2 and 205-4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance. Each county shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165-2; provided that agricultural tourism activities shall not be permissible in the absence of a bona fide farming operation. Ordinances shall include, but not be limited to:

(1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;

(2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants; provided that overnight accommodations shall not be permitted;

(3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;

(4) Days and hours of operation; and

(5) Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation."

Other uses may be allowed by special permits issued pursuant to this chapter.