Report Title:
[…] (e) Any person who in good faith renders medical care and services to a minor in reliance upon a physician's determination made in accordance with subsection (a)(2) shall have immunity from any civil or criminal liability based on that determination; provided that a person may be liable for any damages resulting from the person's gross negligence or wanton acts or omissions."
SECTION 4. Section 577A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If a minor consents to receive medical care and services, the spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian of the minor patient shall not be liable for the legal obligations resulting from the furnishing of medical care and services provided by the public and private hospital, or public and private clinic or physician licensed to practice medicine. A minor who consents to the provision of medical care and services under this [section] chapter shall assume financial responsibility for the costs of such medical care and services. Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian whose consent has not been obtained or who has no prior knowledge that the minor has consented to the provision of such medical care and services shall be liable for the costs incurred by virtue of the minor's consent."
SECTION 5 Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.