Report Title:
[…] (d) The length of time for which the labor or services of a person were obtained or maintained by means of involuntary servitude.
(5) A person sentenced pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) shall not be eligible for parole during the mandatory term of imprisonment.
§707-F Defense to certain offenses. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under section 712-1200, 712-1206, or 712-1207 that the person had been trafficked for involuntary servitude involving the charged offense or that the person's commission of the charged offense had been obtained by involuntary servitude."
SECTION 3. Section 351-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§351-32 Violent crimes. The crimes to which part III of this chapter applies are the following and no other:
(1) Murder in the first degree (section 707-701);
(2) Murder in the second degree (section 707-701.5);
(3) Manslaughter (section 707-702);
(4) Negligent homicide in the first degree (section 707-702.5);
(5) Negligent homicide in the second degree (section 707-703);
(6) Negligent injury in the first degree (section 707-705);
(7) Negligent injury in the second degree (section 707-706);
(8) Assault in the first degree (section 707-710);
(9) Assault in the second degree (section 707-711);
(10) Assault in the third degree (section 707-712);
(11) Trafficking of persons for involuntary servitude (section 707-B);
(12) Involuntary servitude (section 707-C);
[(11)] (13) Kidnapping (section 707-720);
[(12)] (14) Sexual assault in the first degree (section 707-730);
[(13)] (15) Sexual assault in the second degree (section 707-731);
[(14)] (16) Sexual assault in the third degree (section 707-732);
[(15)] (17) Sexual assault in the fourth degree (section 707-733);
[(16)] (18) Abuse of family [[]or[]] household member (section 709-906); and
[(17)] (19) Terrorism, as defined in Title 18 United States Code section 2331."
SECTION 4. Section 707-721, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree if the person knowingly restrains another person[: