Report Title:
[…] [(16)] (18) Abuse of family [[]or[]] household member (section 709-906); and
[(17)] (19) Terrorism, as defined in Title 18 United States Code section 2331."
SECTION 4. Section 707-721, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree if the person knowingly restrains another person[:
(a) Under] under circumstances [which] that expose the person to the risk of serious bodily injury[; or
(b) In a condition of involuntary servitude]."
SECTION 5. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses which specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder, trafficking of persons for involuntary servitude, involuntary servitude, kidnapping, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, commercial promotion of marijuana, promoting child abuse, or electronic enticement of a child which is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or promoting prostitution, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 6. (a) The attorney general shall work with the existing Hawaii anti-trafficking task force to expand its membership and the role of the task force. The task force shall: