Report Title:
[…] The county fire chief or the chief's designees shall make an inspection of all state-owned or county-owned buildings and facilities, except state-owned airport facilities, the frequency of which shall be made in accordance with section 132-6, and shall make a report to the authorities responsible for the maintenance of any state-owned or county-owned building or facility when it is found that a building or facility does not meet minimum standards of fire and safety protection."

SECTION 3. Section 132-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Each county fire chief shall, in person or by officers or members of the fire chief's fire department designated by the fire chief for that purpose, inspect all buildings, premises, and public thoroughfares, except the interiors of private dwellings[,] and state-owned airport facilities, for the purpose of ascertaining and causing to be corrected any conditions liable to cause fire, or any violation of any law, ordinance, rule, or order relating to fire hazard or to the prevention of fires.

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________