Report Title:
[…] (3) The rental shall be reduced in proportion to the value of the portion withdrawn and the developer shall be entitled to receive from the department the proportionate value of the developer's permanent improvements so taken in the proportion that they bear to the unexpired term of the agreement, with the value of the permanent improvements determined on the basis of fair market value or depreciated value, whichever is less; or the developer, in the alternative, may remove and relocate the developer's improvements to the remainder of the lands occupied by the developer."

SECTION 2. Section 171-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The board, from time to time, upon the issuance or during the term of any intensive agricultural, aquaculture, commercial, mariculture, special livestock, pasture, or industrial lease, may:

(1) Modify or eliminate any of the restrictions specified in subsection (a);

(2) Extend or modify the fixed rental period of the lease; or

(3) Extend the term of the lease

to the extent necessary to qualify the lease for mortgage lending or guaranty purposes with any federal mortgage lending agency, to qualify the lessee for any state or private lending institution loan, private loan guaranteed by the State, or any loan in which the State and any private lender participates, or to amortize the cost of substantial improvements to the demised premises that are paid for by the lessee without institutional financing, such extension being based on the economic life of the improvements as determined by the board or an independent appraiser; provided that the approval of any extension shall be subject to the following:

(1) The demised premises have been used substantially for the purpose for which they were originally leased;

(2) The aggregate of the initial term and any extension granted shall not be for more than fifty-five years; provided that if the total investment in the development of the leased land, including off-site and on-site improvements, exceeds $1,000,000,000, then the aggregate of the initial term and any extension granted shall not be for more than ninety-nine years;

(3) In the event of a reopening, the rental for any ensuing period shall be the fair market rental at the time of reopening;

(4) Any federal or private lending institution shall be qualified to do business in the State;

(5) Proceeds of any mortgage or loan shall be used solely for the operations or improvements on the demised premises;

(6) Where improvements are financed by the lessee, the lessee shall submit receipts of expenditures within a time period specified by the board, otherwise the lease extension shall be canceled; and