Report Title:
[…] (2) For any subsequent suspension under this section, for a period not less than two years and not more than five years.

(d) An order of a district court issued under this section may be appealed to the supreme court.

(e) If a legally arrested person refuses to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood, proof of refusal shall be admissible only in a hearing under this section or part III and shall not be admissible in any other action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal."

SECTION 4. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (b) to read:

"(b) The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State is under the influence of an intoxicant or is under the age of twenty-one and has consumed a measurable amount of alcohol, only after:

(1) A lawful arrest; and

(2) The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer of the sanctions under section 291E-41 [or], 291E-65, or 291E- , as applicable to the offense.

2. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read: