Report Title:
[…] (4) Agreement by the lessee that the lessee, commencing from the effective date of the amendment, shall pay a revised annual rent equal to the annual fair market rental value of the land based on the amendment. The annual fair market value of the land shall be determined and set by the board. Such amendments shall not be construed to permit the construction of improvements not otherwise permitted by county zoning regulations applicable to the public land."
SECTION 3. Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Disposition of public lands for airline, aircraft, airport-related, agriculture, agricultural processing, cattle feed production, aquaculture, marine, maritime, and maritime-related operations may be negotiated without regard to the limitations set forth in subsection (a) and section 171-16(c); provided that:
(1) The disposition encourages competition within the aeronautical, airport-related, agricultural, aquaculture, maritime, and maritime-related industries;
(2) The disposition shall not exceed a maximum term of thirty-five years; and
(3) The method of disposition of public lands for cattle feed production as set forth in this subsection shall not apply after December 31, 1988.
For the purpose of this subsection: "agricultural processing" means the processing of agricultural products, including dairying, grown, raised, or produced in Hawaii, "airport-related" means a purpose or activity that requires air transportation to achieve that purpose or activity, and "maritime-related"