Report Title:
[…] (4) Any federal or private lending institution shall be qualified to do business in the State;
(5) Proceeds of any mortgage or loan shall be used solely for the operations or improvements on the demised premises;
(6) Where improvements are financed by the lessee, the lessee shall submit receipts of expenditures within a time period specified by the board, otherwise the lease extension shall be canceled; and
(7) The rules of the board, setting forth any additional terms and conditions, which shall ensure and promote the purposes of the demised lands."
SECTION 2. Section 171-41.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board of land and natural resources, after notification and public hearing as provided in subsection (b), may amend the height, density, and other building restrictions or requirements, term, and the specific use or uses contained in a lease for hotel, commercial, agricultural, or industrial use of public land to another or an additional specific hotel, commercial, agricultural, or industrial use or uses, or restriction; provided that the lease has been in effect twenty years or more, and upon:
(1) The application of the lessee;
(2) Consent of each holder of record having a security interest in any improvements made by the lessee to the leased public land;
(3) A finding by not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the board that the amended use or uses or restriction is in the public interest; and
(4) Agreement by the lessee that the lessee, commencing from the effective date of the amendment, shall pay a revised annual rent equal to the annual fair market rental value of the land based on the amendment. The annual fair market value of the land shall be determined and set by the board. Such amendments shall not be construed to permit the construction of improvements not otherwise permitted by county zoning regulations applicable to the public land."
SECTION 3. Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: